Live Help
Your Session Will Expire in   seconds.
What should we do?
Reset SessionCancel Session
 

Now Aadhaar Number can be used instead of PAN; CBDT amends various Income-tax Forms

November 7, 2019
Section 139A was amended by the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2019 to provide for interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar number. A person, not having PAN, may furnish his Aadhaar number in lieu of PAN, in all those transaction where furnishing of PAN is mandatory. In order to give effect to this amendment, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has amended various income-tax forms to include furnishing of Aadhaar number instead of PAN
read more
taxmann.com
Payment
Best view in 1140 x 768